Simian Substitute Site For January 2014: Apenheul
MOSTLY FILM: None More Obscure

Riff-Raff Competition Update

It'll be with you in a Jiffy, Dave.Just under a month ago, I revealed the track listing of my Pick Of The Year 2013 CD, Hanging Out With Various Riff-Raff, a compilation of my seventeen favourite tunes from last year. And as is now traditional, I also set a small competition to give all of you the chance to win a physical copy of the CD. The closing date is February 28th, so there's still plenty of time to get your entries in and

Nah, just kidding. Dave's won it. Again.

Dave's been entering the CD competitions almost as long as they've been running, and has walked away with the prize in 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012 and now 2013. If he'd been twice as proficient at winning these things, I could have titled this page 12 Years A Dave, but we'll have to wait a bit longer for that one.

Anyway, congratulations to him. But it annoys me a bit that we've got into one of those ruts where it's the same one or two people - oh, all right then, one - who enter every time I do one of these things. So! How do you fancy competing for the SECOND PRIZE of a NOT QUITE AS GOOD COPY OF THE CD? Yeah? Yeah?

Here's the deal. I produce half a dozen or so copies of the POTY CD every year for a small collection of regular recipients, including one for the competition prizewinner. Each copy is produced to an amateurish professional standard, with an inlay card and a label. For the purposes of this extended competition, though, I'm going to burn an additional copy onto a CD-R and do nothing else with it at all. You'll have to label it and write the songs on the sleeve for yourself. Hey, it's intended as a second prize, I have to make it not as good as the first. You'll still get all the songs to listen to.

So, leaving aside Dave's epic win, the competition rules stay the same as they were before, and are documented here. Answer the question at the bottom of that page (the one relating to the address where the cover photo was taken), and email it to me in time for the closing date of 11.59pm GMT on February 28th, 2014. As before, the nearest building number to the actual address will win: in the event of a tie, the first correct entry received will get the prize. Good luck, again.

(A fun fact for you: Dave nailed the address perfectly first time. See if you can, too.)

Comments

Dave

Yay! Cheers Spank

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)